TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Reg. 5204, 5207. TDI also notes that the definition of a preferred provider benefit plan in Insurance Code §1301.001(9) is a plan that provides "for the payment of a level of coverage that is different from the basic level of coverage . . . if the insured person uses a preferred provider." This indicates that the out-of-network coverage is not secondary or incidental--it is the basic level. That the basic level of coverage must be accessible is made clear in Insurance Code §1301.005, which provides that an insurer offering such a plan "shall ensure that both preferred provider benefits and basic level benefits . . . are reasonably available to all insureds. . . ." The rule also does not prohibit preauthorization requirements; it prevents penalizing the insured, since insureds cannot navigate those requirements independently from physicians and providers.