TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] TDI also created a separate network compliance and waiver request form for single service vision filings that has a single worksheet for all applicable vision care providers.

Comment. Several commenters collectively note that the provisions in §3.3712(c) fail to capture all the information specified in Insurance Code §1301.0056(e)(1), which requires TDI to adopt rules that require insurers to provide access to or submit data or information that includes "a searchable and sortable database of network physicians and health care providers by national provider identifier, county, physician specialty, hospital privileges and credentials, and type of health care provider or licensure, as applicable." The commenters add that §3.3712(c)(1)(B)(iii) and the provider listings form both erroneously conflate a "physician specialty" with "type of health care provider or licensure," in conflict with the underlying statute.