TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] However, the commenter notes that HB 1647 was carefully drafted to apply only to nonpreferred "pharmacies." The commenter notes that not only pharmacists can dispense; for example, §158.003 of the Texas Occupations Code allows physicians to dispense certain drugs in rural areas. The commenter asks that TDI either cite to the relevant Insurance Code section or replace "provider" with "pharmacy." In addition, the commenter notes that Insurance Code §1369.763 contains an exception that the coverage requirements do not apply "to a prescription drug administered in a hospital, hospital facility-based practice setting, or hospital outpatient infusion center," but the proposed rule does not account for this exemption because it is not part of the criteria in Insurance Code §1369.764. The commenter asks that TDI add this key provision to the rule.