TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Comment on Homeowners Bill of Rights Item 12, Claim Disagreements

Comment. A commenter states that the item should be clarified to further explain the statement that a policyholder can "pay a licensed public adjuster to review the damage and handle the claim." The commenter states that public adjusters have no authority on coverage disagreements, and that the item should be clarified.

Agency Response. TDI disagrees with the comment that public insurance adjusters have no authority on coverage disagreements and declines to make any change. Insurance Code §4102.001 defines public insurance adjuster as a person acting on behalf of an insured in "negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property." This definition does not exclude public insurance adjusters from acting on behalf of an insured in coverage disagreements.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The commissioner adopts amendments to §5.9970 and §5.9971 under Insurance Code §501.156 and §36.001.