TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] A key difference between insurance plans and HMOs is the insured's right to use any provider without a PCP acting as a gatekeeper to specialty care. This has been TDI's long-standing position, evidenced, for example, by TDI's response to a comment on this issue in 1999 that "nothing in the statute or rules authorizes the use of a 'gatekeeper' in a preferred provider plan." 24 Tex. Reg. 5204, 5207. TDI also notes that the definition of a preferred provider benefit plan in Insurance Code §1301.001(9) is a plan that provides "for the payment of a level of coverage that is different from the basic level of coverage . . . if the insured person uses a preferred provider." This indicates that the out-of-network coverage is not secondary or incidental--it is the basic level.