TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Agency Response. TDI agrees and has changed the text of §3.3704(g) as proposed to include the word "promptly" in conformance with Insurance Code §1301.0055(a)(1)(B).

Comment. Several commenters collectively recommend changing §3.3704(g) to replace the word "area" with "county" to better conform with the underlying statute.

Agency Response. TDI agrees that clarification is appropriate but disagrees that the use of the term "county" in this context is the best way to conform the rule to HB 3359. The recommended change could be interpreted inconsistently with Insurance Code §1301.0055(a)(6), which references "no uncontracted physicians or health care providers in the area to meet the specific standard for a county in a service area." TDI has changed the text of §3.3704(g) as proposed to align with this reference.

Comment. A commenter asks whether insurers are able to measure network adequacy using physician or provider distance to insureds versus the CMS beneficiary file.

Agency Response.