TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] One commenter recommends that the rule describe the specific process for when, how, and to whom TDI will provide notice and seek consent in connection with the waiver hearings; the commenter criticizes the rule as placing the burden on providers to notify TDI of their consent to be named at the hearing.

Agency Response. TDI disagrees that Insurance Code §1301.00565(c) requires TDI to notify all providers, rather than "affected physicians and health care providers that may be the subject of a discussion of good faith efforts on behalf of the insurer. . . ." Similarly, the consent requirement does not apply to all providers. In addition, even if it were possible for TDI to specifically contact and notify each and every provider in all affected counties, these efforts would be cost prohibitive and would require significant agency resources.