TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Regarding the statutory basis for the phrase "full freedom of choice" in §3.3704(a)(7), that phrase has existed in the preferred provider benefit plan rules since they were first adopted in 1986. The phrase is consistent with the subsequent requirement in Insurance Code §1301.0055 that TDI adopt rules that ensure the "availability of, and accessibility to" providers and ensure "choice, access, and quality of care. . . ." Similarly, Insurance Code §1301.006 requires that insurers contract with providers "in a manner ensuring availability and accessibility. . . ." Finally, Insurance Code §1301.007 requires that TDI adopt rules to "ensure reasonable accessibility and availability of preferred provider services to residents of this state."

The Legislature is aware of TDI's interpretation that preferred provider benefit plans may not require the use of a "gatekeeper" to manage an insured's care.